Healthcare Network Modernizes Audiovisual Systems Across 15 Hospitals

Teceze deployed a comprehensive audiovisual and unified communications infrastructure enabling a leading healthcare network to enhance patient engagement by 42%, improve clinical collaboration efficiency by 56%, support telemedicine across 15 hospitals and 120+ clinics, and achieve HIPAA-compliant secure communications.

About the Client

A leading healthcare provider network operating 15 hospitals and 120+ outpatient clinics serving 2 million patients annually. The organization required modern AV systems supporting clinical collaboration, patient engagement, and secure telemedicine capabilities.

At a glance

Industry
Healthcare & Hospital Networks
Headquarters
Regional Healthcare Hub
Products & services
Unified communications, HIPAA-compliant videoconferencing, clinical collaboration displays, patient engagement systems, secure telemedicine
Challenge
Aging AV infrastructure limiting collaboration, inadequate telemedicine capabilities, inconsistent patient engagement experiences, HIPAA compliance gaps in communications

Success highlights

  • 15 hospitals with modernized AV infrastructure deployed
  • 42% improvement in patient engagement metrics
  • 56% enhancement in clinical collaboration efficiency
  • 99.95% system uptime for critical patient care systems

The challenge

Corporate meeting

Legacy AV Infrastructure Limiting Clinical Collaboration

The constraint: Aging AV systems, inadequate telemedicine, inconsistent patient engagement, HIPAA gaps in communications

The healthcare network faced challenges with aging audiovisual systems that limited clinical collaboration capabilities and inadequately supported telemedicine operations essential for patient care delivery. Physician-to-physician collaboration and consultations were constrained by outdated AV infrastructure that couldn’t keep pace with modern clinical workflows, while inadequate telemedicine capabilities limited the network’s ability to deliver remote patient care at scale.

Patient engagement experiences varied inconsistently across 15 hospitals and 120+ clinics, with no unified standard for how patients interacted with clinical staff or accessed information. Legacy communications systems carried HIPAA compliance gaps that introduced real security risk into everyday clinical conversations, and the absence of integrated unified communications continued to erode clinical workflow efficiency network-wide. The organization needed a foundation that could modernize collaboration infrastructure, close compliance gaps, and standardize patient engagement simultaneously rather than address them one at a time.


Our approach

Integrated Audiovisual Platform for Seamless Clinical Collaboration

Teceze deployed a unified audiovisual and collaboration platform enabling seamless clinical communication across 22 hospitals and 180+ facilities. The engagement required deep coordination between clinical leadership, IT infrastructure, operations, and clinical engineering teams to ensure patient safety, HIPAA compliance, and clinical workflow integration.

From challenge to transformation, the solution included:

Unified Communications Deployment

Microsoft Teams for healthcare with HIPAA compliance, integrating video conferencing, instant messaging, and secure file sharing across all 15 hospitals and 120+ clinics.

Clinical Collaboration Displays

Large-format displays deployed in surgical suites, conference rooms, and clinical departments enabling real-time remote consultations and collaborative decision-making.

Patient Engagement Systems

Modern patient engagement displays installed in waiting areas and patient rooms, improving communication, entertainment options, and educational content delivery.

Secure Telemedicine Infrastructure

HIPAA-compliant telemedicine infrastructure supporting remote consultations, specialist access, and rural clinic outreach programs.

Governance and Reporting Cadence

Operational transparency and stakeholder alignment are critical to program success. A layered governance model keeps program health and costs visible:

Cadence Forum Focus
Daily Clinical Operations Dashboard System availability, critical incidents, patient impact assessment
Weekly Clinical User Review Collaboration effectiveness, telemedicine utilization, user feedback
Monthly Technology & Operations Review System performance, security posture, compliance status, cost management
Quarterly Strategic Planning Emerging clinical needs, advanced capabilities, patient experience roadmap

The Results

Proven results at scale

15Hospitals Modernized
56%Collaboration Efficiency
42%Patient Engagement
42%Improvement in patient satisfaction and engagement metrics
56%Efficiency gain in physician consultations and collaborative decisions
99.95%System uptime ensuring continuous critical care support

What the client says

“Modern AV infrastructure transformed how our doctors collaborate and how patients experience care. Remote consultations that were impossible before are now routine. Our specialists can weigh in on cases instantly from any location.”

— Chief Medical Officer, Regional Healthcare Network

Delivery partnership

How Teceze Executes on This Engagement

Teceze delivered comprehensive AV modernization: requirements assessment across 15 hospitals, unified communications architecture design, display system deployment, patient engagement system installation, telemedicine infrastructure setup, and clinical staff training.


Looking ahead

Post-engagement Value and Ongoing Partnership

The healthcare system accelerates patient care delivery through intelligent clinical collaboration. Teceze established seamless audiovisual orchestration enabling clinicians to initiate consultations, coordinate care, and share clinical data instantly across all 22 hospitals and 180+ facilities. Multi-facility clinical collaborations benefit from standardized communication and shared clinical context while maintaining privacy and compliance. The organization leverages clinical platform elasticity to support emerging care modalities, reducing consultation cycles from days to minutes and enabling remote monitoring and virtual care expansion.